Banner 3

SPORTA – Privacy Notice                                                                                                          May 2018

Introduction

The Sports and Recreation Trusts Association (SPORTA) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect personal information from you in the following ways:

  • When you fill out the application form and contact sheet upon joining Sporta;
  • When you contact SPORTA to request to join a mailing list or Special Interest Group Network;
  • When you make a phone call or send an e-mail to seek information about our services
  • When you respond to a request for feedback or seek involvement in an area of Sporta’s work;
  • Through recruitment and employment processes;
  • When you complete a Members’ Survey;
  • When you register your attendance at a relevant event, meeting or workshop;
  • When you enter into a sponsorship/partnership agreement with SPORTA;
  • Through our use of the Cookies on our website (please see the Cookies section below);
  • Through your contacting us with enquiries and comments through the ‘contact us’ section of the website.

If you take one the steps mentioned above, we may collect and process personal information about you such as:

  • Your name, company address, company email address and other contact information;
  • Details of your visit to the SPORTA website;
  • Multimedia files such as photographs and video footage.

We never buy personal data from third parties or share or trade data with other organisations.

Where we store your personal data

The personal data SPORTA collects is held on an electronic ‘Members Database’. This database is double password protected, and can be accessed only by SPORTA employees. Member email addresses are also held on a mass mailing system, which is secured by an admin password as well as individual account details/passwords for each employee.

Passwords and login information are never shared with external partners or third party organisations.

How we use your personal data

Our use of your Personal Data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, because it is in our legitimate interests, or because it is necessary to comply with the law.

Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing Sporta’s core services in accordance with your membership of the association, such as notices of events, company business and educational workshops;
  • Providing information about Sporta General and Regional Meetings;
  • Inclusion of attendee names in company meeting minutes;
  • To generate invoices for member subscriptions and attendance at meetings/events;
  • Informing members about changes to company administration and election notices;
  • Informing you about relevant industry news and policy updates;
  • Replying to enquiries and emails from you.

How long we keep your information

We retain the personal data processed by us in a live environment for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation).

In addition, personal data may be securely archived with restricted access and other appropriate safeguards where there is a need to continue to retain it.

Disclosure of your information

There are some organisations with who we work where we must share your personal details to provide the goods and services you require. Where your personal data must be shared for us to provide you with a service, then we make sure that our partners have the right controls in place to use your information responsibly and under our control. Categories of partners who may see your information include: financial controllers, HR and Payroll providers, and external recruitment agencies.

SPORTA never sells personal data to third parties for any purpose, and we do not collect or compile personal data for dissemination to third parties for marketing purposes.

Your Rights

Subject access

Under GDPR all individuals are entitled to be told what personal data an organisation holds about them, and to receive copies of that information, free of charge, within one month.

Rectification and erasure

If you believe that Sport England is holding inaccurate information about you, you are entitled to ask us to rectify that data. In addition, if you believe that Sport England no longer has a lawful basis to use your personal data, you can ask us to delete it.

The right to rectification and erasure is not absolute, but we will consider any requests carefully and comply with such requests where it is appropriate for us to do so.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact SPORTA’s Data Compliance lead at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Changes Sporta’s privacy policy:

This privacy policy was last updated on 25th May 2018. SPORTA reserves the right to vary this privacy policy from time to time. Such variations become effective on posting on this website. Your subsequent use of this website or submission of personal information to will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the variations.

Contact:

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and addressed to our Data Compliance lead, Cate Atwater. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Upcoming Events:

No events
Last month July 2018 Next month
M T W T F S S
week 26 1
week 27 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
week 28 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
week 29 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
week 30 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
week 31 30 31